Spatafore v. City of Clarksburg
[…] employer to prove a legitimate, nonpretextual,
and nonretaliatory reason for the discharge.
In rebuttal, the employee can then offer
evidence that the employer’s proffered reason
for the discharge is merely a pretext for the
discriminatory act.
23
Syl. Pt. 4, Birthisel v. Tri-Cities Health Servs. Corp., 424 S.E.2d
606 (W. Va. 1992) (internal citation omitted).
Specifically, Plaintiff claims that her discharge was in
retaliation for making comments relating to an issue of public
concern in violation of the West Virginia Constitution. ECF No. 13 at ¶ 46. Article III, Section 7 of the West Virginia Constitution
provides:
No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of
the
press,
shall
be
passed;
but
the
Legislature may, by suitable penalties,
restrain the publication or sale of obscene
books, papers, or pictures, and provide for
the punishment of libel, and defamation of
character, and for the recovery, in civil
actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable
damages for such libel, or defamation.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 7. Because the First Amendment of the
United
States
Constitution
and
the
State
Constitution
are
“virtually identical in pertinent parts,” cases interpreting the
freedom of speech protections are considered interchangeably.
State By & Through McGraw v.