Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union d/b/a PENFED
[…] P.S.C., 998 F. Supp. 2d 495, 500 (S.D.W. Va. 2014). Because the
WVCCPA is “clearly remedial in nature, we must construe the statute
liberally
so
as
to
furnish
and
accomplish
all
the
purposes
intended.” State ex rel. McGraw, 194 W. Va. at 777.
A. Plaintiff has sufficiently pled that PenFed is a debt
collector under the WVCCPA.
Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges facts, which if true, would
support that PenFed is a “debt collector” under the WVCCPA. Under
the WVCCPA, a “debt collector” includes “any person or organization
engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W. Va. Code
§46A-2-122(d). Furthermore, debt collection “means any action,
4
Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union
1:23-CV-43
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S
MOTION TO DISMISS [ECF NO. 5]
conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the
collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by
a consumer.” Id. at §46A-2-122(c).
The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has further
clarified that the plain meaning of §46A-2-122 “requires that the
provisions of article 2 of Chapter 46A regulating improper debt
collection practices in consumer credit sales must be applied alike