Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union d/b/a PENFED
[…] primary obligation.” Muhammad v. PNC Bank N.A., 2016 WL 815289 at
*3 (S.D. W. Va. Feb. 29, 2016). Because Mr. Boczek alleges that he
was charged the fee in connection with his auto loan, the facts in
the Complaint are enough to allege that the pay-to-pay fees were
incidental to the loan. Thus, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss [ECF
No. 5] is DENIED on these grounds.
B. Plaintiff
WVCCPA.
has
sufficiently
pled
violations
of
the
Plaintiff relies upon multiple provisions of the WVCCPA to
support his claim against PenFed. The Court will address each
WVCCPA Provision in turn.
1. West Virginia Code §46A-2-128
Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt
collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt
to
collect
any
claim.”
W.
Va.
Code
§46A-2-128.
Specifically, Plaintiff alleges PenFed violated §46A-2-128(c) by
“collecting or attempting to collect collection fees or charges
from a borrower for any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge
for services rendered by the debt collector” [ECF No. 1, at ¶