Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union d/b/a PENFED
[…] 4549148, at *3.
Preemption of Section 128 would leave plaintiffs without a
remedy from a federal credit union debt collector’s improper fee
collection. Moreover, the NCUA savings clause makes clear that the
intent of the regulation was not to preempt “state laws concerning
. . . unfair credit practices, and debt collection practices.” §
701.21(b)(3). Accordingly, NCUA is not attempting to prevent state
laws, such as the WVCCPA, from prohibiting federal credit unions
- as debt collectors – from engaging in unfair or unconscionable
conduct. Thus, the Court declines to find that NCUA preempts §
46A-2-128(d).
14
Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union
1:23-CV-43
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S
MOTION TO DISMISS [ECF NO. 5]
2. West Virginia Code §46A-2-127
Section
127
prohibits
a
debt
collector
from
using
“any
fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to
collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information
concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code §46A-2-127. As with Section
128, Section 127 provides instances of conduct which are deemed to
violate the section. Id. Relevant here, Plaintiff claims that
Defendant’s conduct violated §46A-2-127(d) and (g). ECF No. 1, at
¶ 39(d)-(f). Under §46A-2-127(d), a debt collector cannot make
“[a]ny
false
representation
or
implication
of
the
character,
extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status
in
any
legal
collector
proceeding.”
cannot
make
And,
“[a]ny
under
§46A-2-127(g),
representation
that
an
a
debt
existing
obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of
attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other
fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally
be added to the existing obligation.”
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to plausibly allege
any violation under §46A-2-127 because he did not plead any
fraudulent or deceptive representation regarding the $5.00 fee.
ECF No. 5-1, at p. 10. Additionally, Defendant contends that
Plaintiff does not meet the Fed. R. Civ.