Boczek v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union d/b/a PENFED
[…] Pentagon Federal Credit Union
1:23-CV-43
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S
MOTION TO DISMISS [ECF NO. 5]
Promissory Note and that PenFed passed on its collection costs to
consumers. ECF No. 1, at ¶¶ 15, 18-20.
These facts are sufficient to state a claim under W. Va. Code
§46A-2-127. The fact that Section 127 provides examples of conduct
deemed
to
be
fraudulent
or
deceptive
representations
further
bolsters Plaintiff’s claim. Plaintiff specifically pleads that
PenFed engaged in conduct which the WVCCPA deems fraudulent or
deceptive. Thus, Plaintiff’s claim under W. Va. Code §46A-2-127
survives.
3. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124
Section 124 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector
shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due
and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce.”
W. Va. Code §46A-2-124. Section 124 further provides examples of
prohibited conduct, including “threat[ening] to take any action
prohibited by this chapter or other law regulating the debt
collector's conduct.” §46A-2-124(f).
In support of dismissing Plaintiff’s claim under W. Va. Code
§46A-2-124, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s Complaint does not
contain any factual allegations of a threat made by PenFed. ECF
No. 5-1, at pp. 11-12. In support of its position, Defendant cites
to two cases, Hill v.