Carr-Lambert v. Grant County Board of Education et al
[…] 6.
In April of 2009, Ours attended a meeting organized by the parents at Union
Education Complex. Ours left immediately after arriving due to the presence of two
other board members, Kirk Wilson and Joyce Riggleman. Ours left because the
West Virginia Sunshine Act prohibits members of a board of education from meeting
in a group of three or more unless there is notification of the meeting. W. Va. Code
§ 6-9A-3 (1999). Joyce Riggleman Dep. 255:15-258:4. Iman Dep. 87:6-24.
7.
On April 13, 2009, the GCBOE received a letter from its attorney discussing the
interpretation of W. Va. Code § 18-4-1(a), which states that an outgoing
superintendent is entitled to “a teaching position in the county for which he or she
is qualified and has seniority.” See: Letter from Attorney Howard Seufer. April 13,
2009.
8.
On April 21, 2009, at a GCBOE meeting, Mr. Ours moved to have a vote taken on
whether or not to add a vote to place Carr-Lambert as assistant superintendent to
the new business for the board.