Harris v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] the claimant did not return with any complaints regarding his carpal tunnel . . .” [R. 35].
14
jurisdiction to review the ALJ’s decision not to reopen the prior file [Doc. 19 at 4-5]. The
plaintiff argues that this Court can review the ALJ’s decision “to determine whether the ALJ
properly applied correct legal standards and procedures in making his determinations
regarding the prior decision” [Id. at 4]. The plaintiff argues that the ALJ should have found
certain EMG evidence regarding carpal tunnel syndrome to be new and material to the prior
decision [Id. at 4-5].
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b), “[a] determination . . . may be reopened . . .
within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination [for] good cause . . . to
reopen the case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b). Such good cause includes the submission of
new and material evidence. See id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489. At the July 1, 2009,
hearing, the plaintiff made a request to reopen the April 5, 2007, determination [R. 84-85].