General Motors LLC v. Bill Kelley, Inc.
[…] F.Supp. 484, 485 (D. Md. 1972); Autera v. Robinson, 419 F.2d 1197, 1201
n. 17 (D.C. Cir. 1969). See also Worthy v. McKesson Corp., 756 F.2d 1370
(8th Cir. 1985) (parties to a voluntary settlement agreement cannot avoid the
agreement
simply
because
the
agreement
later
proves
to
be
disadvantageous). Because “a settlement agreement enjoys great favor with
the courts, consequently, it is only in the most extraordinary circumstances
that such a pact will be vacated . . ..” Mungin, 342 F.Supp. at 485 (emphasis
added).
34 F.Supp.2d at 399.
With respect to the first argument, West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-4 provides that
“[n]otwithstanding any agreement, a manufacturer shall not cancel, terminate, fail to renew
or refuse to continue any dealer agreement” unless the manufacturer complies with certain
conditions.3 One of those conditions is compliance with the notice provisions of § 17A-6A-7.
3
West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-4 provides in full:
§ 17A-6A-4. Cancellation of dealer contract; notification