Burner v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a, impairments are found to functionally equal the listing if a child shows that her condition causes marked limitations in two of the listed domains or an extreme limitation in one domain. The magistrate judge in his R&R evaluates the plaintiff’s condition under this regulation. However, the plaintiff contends that a finding of functional equivalence in this case is reached under 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3), which states “[w]e will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration 6 requirement.” The objections claim that the plaintiff’s impairments meet all of the criteria of the listing in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt.