Burner v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] conditional functionally equals the listing of impairments may be made under the
regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a, or under 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3).
Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a, impairments are found to functionally equal the listing
if a child shows that her condition causes marked limitations in two of the listed domains
or an extreme limitation in one domain. The magistrate judge in his R&R evaluates the
plaintiff’s condition under this regulation.
However, the plaintiff contends that a finding of functional equivalence in this case
is reached under 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3), which states “[w]e will find that your
impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that
listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration
6
requirement.” The objections claim that the plaintiff’s impairments meet all of the criteria
of the listing in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 109.00(C), which states that “if a child
age 6 or older has a medical need for 24–hour-a-day adult supervision of insulin treatment,