Pancakes, Biscuits and More, LLC. v. The Pendleton County Commission
[…] fee where the fees were reasonably related to the expenses incident to the administration
of the ordinance). Thus, the Ordinance does not deny plaintiff the reasonable opportunity
to open and operate Golden Angels Cabaret within Pendleton County. Nothing more is
required.7 See Renton, 475 U.S. at 54.
6
Plaintiff’s argument regarding the content of the Ordinance consists, virtually in entirety,
of a laundry list of its provisions. See [Doc. 21 at 2].
7
Plaintiff further suggests that defendant exceeded its regulatory authority in adopting the
Ordinance. West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj gives a county commission the power to “adopt
an ordinance that limits the areas of the county in which a business may offer ‘exotic
entertainment.’” W. Va. Code § 7-1-3jj(b) (emphasis added). The text of § 7-1-3jj is silent
regarding a commission’s power to restrict exotic entertainment in other ways, such as by
prohibiting the sale or consumption of alcohol and regulating signage and parking.