Slade v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] No. 9 at 10, n. 9).
Under § 3559(c), or the “three-strikes statute,” an individual
“who is convicted of a serious violent felony” is subject to
mandatory life imprisonment if the individual has previously been
convicted of “2 or more serious violent felonies.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3559(c)(1). Like the ACCA, § 3559(c)(2)(F) defines a “serious
violent felony” in three clauses: the enumerated clause, the force
clause, and the residual clause.
The enumerated clause identifies, by name, several offenses
that are “serious violent felonies,” which include both state and
federal offenses. Id. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). The force clause provides
that a “serious violent felony” also includes “any other offense
5
SLADE V. UNITED STATES
2:16CV53
2:03CR1
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING § 2255
MOTION [DKT. NO. 1] AND DISMISSING CASE WITH PREJUDICE
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more
that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical
force
against
the
person
of
another.”
Id.
§ 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). Finally, the residual clause further defines
a “serious violent felony” as “any other offense punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more . . . that, by its
nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the
person of another may be used in the course of committing the
offense.”
Id.
Although
the
language
of
this
residual
clause
resembles closely that of the ACCA’s residual clause, the Supreme
Court has not yet applied the new rule of constitutional law
articulated in Johnson to the residual clause of § 3559(c).