Slade v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In Virginia, robbery is not defined by statute,3 but is a
common law crime defined as “the taking, with intent to deprive the
owner permanently, of personal property, from his person or in his
presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.” Ayres v.
Commonwealth, 161 S.E. 888, 899 (Va. 1932) (citing Green v.
Commonwealth,
112
S.E.
562,
563
(Va.
1922);
Brookman
v.
Commonwealth, 145 S.E. 358 (Va. 1928)).
To ascertain the generic definition of robbery, the Court
looks to § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), which references three definitions of
robbery. Among these definitions, is 18 U.S.C. § 2111, which
provides the most generic definition. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2111 with
18 U.S.C. §§ 2113 and 2118. Specifically, § 2111 provides that
“whoever . . . by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or
attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of
value” has committed robbery. 18 U.S.C. § 2111.
3
The
punishment
for
robbery
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58 (2019).
8
is
defined
by
statute.
SLADE V. UNITED STATES
2:16CV53
2:03CR1
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING § 2255
MOTION [DKT. NO. 1] AND DISMISSING CASE WITH PREJUDICE