Ramonas v. West Virginia University Hospitals-East, Inc. et al
[…] Chapter 28, Section 1920 sets forth the expenses that are generally recoverable by the prevailing party as follows: (1) fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) docket fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1923; and (6) compensation of court appointed compensation of interpreters, and fees, expenses, and costs of interpretation services under § 1828. Additionally, section 1924 requires that the party submitting the bill of costs aver that the bill is "correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. The prevailing party bears the burden of showing that the requested costs are allowable under §1920. Cofield v. Crumpler, 179 F.R.D. 510, 514 (E.D.Va.1998).