Bedwell v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's objection on this ground should be OVERRULED. 4. This Court finds the Plaintiff's objection, that the Magistrate Judge erred in finding that Plaintiff failed to meet the impairment criteria in Listing 12.04, unpersuasive. Plaintiff argues that objective evidence of his anxiety and depression satisfies the criteria described in Listing 12.04(a) and 12.04(b)[Doc. 23 at 3-4]; however, before he can qualify for disability under Listing 12.04, Plaintiff must first establish that he suffered the impairment while insured under the Social Security Program. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(A), (c)(1)(B); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.101(a), 404.131(a). Per the Act, "Your insured status [under the social security program] is a basic factor in determining if you are entitled to . . . disability insurance benefits or to a period of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 404.101(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a). Plaintiff was last insured by Social Security on September 30, 1998. [Doc. 19 at 3]. He supplies no evidence that he suffered from an affective disorder prior to this date.