Wittenberg v. First Independent Mortagage Company et al
[…] delinquency in her mortgage is a separate fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation of the character, extent or amount of [the] claim against [her],” in violation
of W.Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). ([Doc. 65] at ¶ 187). This claim, like the claim for breach
of fiduciary duty, is based upon the theory that the March 21, 2006, Note is invalid. Thus,
Wittenberg asserts that Seneca’s representations that it was entitled to foreclose were false
representations of the character of the claim against her because Seneca did not possess
a valid note to initiate the foreclosure process.
Article 2, Section 127 of the WVCCPA, provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use
any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W.Va. Code. § 46A-2-127.
The section then gives as an example “[a]ny false representation or implication of the
character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal
proceeding.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d).
Here, Wittenberg bases her claim of falsity upon the premise that Seneca made
representations that it was entitled to foreclose on a note which she claims is invalid.
However, as explained above, a trustee in West Virginia does not have a duty to investigate