Wittenberg v. First Independent Mortagage Company et al
[…] i.
Count VII – Breach of Fiduciary Duty
In Count VII, Wittenberg claims that Seneca breached the fiduciary duty it owed to
her as a substitute trustee by: (1) “failing to verify the validity of the March 21, 2006 [Note]
before initiating foreclosure proceedings against [her];” and (2) “attempting to foreclose on
[her] property” based upon an invalid note. ([Doc. 65] at ¶¶ 170-171).
The Deed of Trust permits the lender or the lender’s assignee to have the trustee
or substitute trustee “invoke the power of sale” if a default remains uncured after proper
notice of default. (Deed of Trust at § 22). In addition, W.Va. Code § 38-1-3 provides, in
whole, that:
The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by
any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee
or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due
to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become
payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any
part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other
conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed,
shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much
thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of
33
such sale as prescribed in the following section [§ 38-1-4].
Interpreting this language, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held
that “the fiduciary duty owed by the trustee in a trust deed given as security in connection
with a home mortgage loan does not require the trustee to review account records to