Wittenberg v. First Independent Mortagage Company et al
[…] was delinquent, then the foreclosure notices could not have been fraudulent, deceptive, or
misleading as a matter of law.
Moreover, to the extent the plaintiff argues that any claim of delinquency was
fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading because she only became delinquent in reliance upon
24
representations made by Wells Fargo during a potential loan modification, her claim is
preempted. Specifically, the plaintiff’s claim is preempted by the NBA and the regulations
promulgated thereunder as a “servicing” claim that “obstructs, impairs, or conditions” a
national bank, Wells Fargo. See 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10) (“[A] national bank may make real
estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning, inter alia . . .
[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in,
mortgages[.]”).
In other words, because restricting the content of Wells Fargo’s
communications with a borrower in considering a potential loan modification implicates the
“processing” and “servicing” of mortgages by a national bank, the plaintiff’s claim is
expressly preempted.