Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] In this regard, this Court also notes that it is not bound by the decision in Stover, concerning whether the procedures maintained must be adapted specifically to avoid violations of the WVCCPA. In addition, this Court finds that the plaintiffs have failed to show good cause for a continuance of the trial. After the summary judgment stage, the plaintiffs have two claims remaining, both arising under the WVCCPA. As relevant here, one of those claims arises under § 46A-2-125(d), which prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” (Emphasis added).