Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] volume of calls, or their repeated nature, to claim abuse. In this case, that reliance is
sufficient to preclude summary judgment. Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-125(d) claims
in Count I MAY PROCEED. In this regard, this Court notes that it will hear evidence at trial
regarding the particular circumstances surrounding each call, unless satisfied with the
parties’ forthcoming joint exhibit.
2.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-126 (Unreasonable Publication)
During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim of unreasonable publication to §
46A-2-126(b), which prohibits a debt collector from unreasonably publicizing information
related to any alleged indebtedness or consumer to “any relative or family member of the
consumer if such a person is not residing with consumer, except through proper legal
action or process or at the express and unsolicited request of the relative or family
member.”
In its motion, Navy Federal states that while it did “inadvertently speak with Ms.
Tucker’s aunt when it called for Ms. Tucker, Plaintiffs acknowledge that Navy Federal did
not disclose any information relating to [their] indebtedness.” ([Doc. 59-1] at 7). “In fact,”