Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] failed to present a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether Navy Federal used
unfair or unconscionable means in violation of § 46A-2-128(c) and (d). As explained in
dismissing the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127 claim, the agreements at issue permit Navy Federal
to recover court costs, expenses, and reasonable attorneys’ fees from the plaintiffs in the
event of default. As such, Navy Federal could not have violated § 46A-2-128(c) or (d), both
of which apply only when an agreement does not authorize the fees referenced.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-128 claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED.
15
5.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-129a (Deceptive or Oppressive Telephone
Calls)
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 46A-2-129a, “[n]o debt collector shall place a telephone
call or otherwise communicate by telephone with a consumer or third party, at any place,
including a place of employment, falsely stating that the call is ‘urgent’ or an ‘emergency.’”
In its motion, Navy Federal presents two arguments in support of summary
judgment, namely: (1) the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed any § 46A-2-129a claim based
upon a fax containing the word “urgent,” and (2) the plaintiffs have not presented evidence
that the calls were not, in fact, urgent.