Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] default when Navy Federal made the representation about attorneys’ fees and legal costs.
As such, the representation cannot be characterized as fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
as a matter of law because § 46A-2-127(g) applies only when “such fees or charges may
not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127
claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED.
14
4.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128 (Unfair or Unconscionable Means)
During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim that Navy Federal used unfair or
unconscionable means to § 46A-2-128(c) and (d), which prohibit a debt collector from
collecting or attempting to collect “all or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for
services rendered” or “any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the
principal obligation” unless authorized by the parties’ agreement.
In its motion, Navy Federal argues that the plaintiffs cannot maintain claims pursuant
to § 46A-2-128(c) or (d) because the loan agreements and credit card contracts permit it