Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] 16
B.
Count II: Willful Violations – W.Va. Code § 46A-5-105
In Count II, the plaintiffs claim that the violations contained in Count I were
committed willfully, and thus, the plaintiffs should be awarded “punitive damages” pursuant
to W.Va. Code § 46A-5-105. ([Doc. 1] at ¶ 25). In support of this claim, the plaintiffs allege
that the actions of Navy Federal represent its stated policy and were carried out by its
employees in knowing violation of state law. (Id.). For the reasons that follow, this Court
will GRANT summary judgment in favor of Navy Federal on Count II.
W.Va. Code § 46A-5-105 provides, as relevant here, that:
If a creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to
illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection
practices, . . . the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by
a security interest.
Three reasons require summary judgment dismissal of Count II. First, the exclusive
remedy provided in § 46A-5-105 is the cancellation of unsecured debt, not punitive
damages. Second, the penalty provision of the WVCCPA has been interpreted to preclude
the award of punitive damages.