Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] U.S. at 248. “If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary
judgment may be granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citations omitted).
II.
Analysis
In its motion, Navy Federal argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on both
of the plaintiffs’ remaining counts, while the plaintiffs argue that they have presented
genuine issues of material fact which preclude summary judgment on either count. Below,
the Court will consider each count in turn.
A.
Count I: Violations of Numerous Debt Collection Statutes
1.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125 (Oppression and Abuse)
During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim of oppression and abuse to § 46A6
2-125(d), which prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging
any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or
at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any
person at the called number.”
In its motion, Navy Federal contends that there is insufficient evidence that it violated
§ 46A-2-125(d). Though Navy Federal does not dispute that it placed numerous calls to
the plaintiffs, it argues that the number of calls made was primarily due to the fact that the