Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union
[…] Similarly, Navy Federal’s
credit card agreements provide that in the event of default, Navy Federal may “declare due
and payable the unpaid portion of [the] balance, together will all costs relating to the
collection, of this account but not limited to unassessed finance charges, court costs,
expenses and attorney fees.” (Id. at 22). The plaintiffs do not dispute that they were in
default when Navy Federal made the representation about attorneys’ fees and legal costs.
As such, the representation cannot be characterized as fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
as a matter of law because § 46A-2-127(g) applies only when “such fees or charges may
not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127
claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED.
14
4.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128 (Unfair or Unconscionable Means)
During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim that Navy Federal used unfair or