Barr v. NCB Management Services, Incorporated et al
[…] Stat. § 427.105, as well as a complete chapter for remedies and penalties, Wis. Stat. chap. 425. Section 427.105 provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) A person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided in [section] 425.304 . . .. Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1). Section 425.304 provides, in whole, as follows: A person who commits a violation to which this section applies is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the greater of: (1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than 100 nor greater than 1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reasons of the violation. Wis. Stat. § 425.304 (emphasis added).