Barr v. NCB Management Services, Incorporated et al
[…] The Center also assists over 2000 legal services attorneys across the country with consumer law problems." Cardi, supra at 408 n. 36. The Center drafted the NCA as a proposed act from which states could model their consumer credit codes. 9 5 Iowa also derived their consumer credit codes from the NCA.6 As shown below, neither state appears to limit its remedies sections to provide a private cause of action only against a creditor. 1. Wisconsin Consumer Act The Wisconsin Consumer Act contains a remedies section in its debt collection chapter, Wis. Stat. § 427.105, as well as a complete chapter for remedies and penalties, Wis. Stat. chap. 425. Section 427.105 provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) A person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided in [section] 425.304 . . .. Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1).