West Virginia Schools for the Deaf and Blind v. A.V. et al
[…] facilitating this Student’s removal to the county school district, [as opposed to] a careful
effort to create a program for her needs.” [Doc. 13 at 30]. Accordingly, the Court FINDS
10
that the October 21, 2010 IEP is substantively deficient to the point of effectively denying
A.V. a free appropriate public education, as mandated by 20 U.S.C. § 1412, and that the
IEP completed on April 22, 2010 was therefore the last valid IEP conducted.
b. W. Va. Code § 18-17-1, et seq. is preempted by the federal IDEA to the
extent that W. Va. Code § 18-17-1, et seq. would prevent a student from
obtaining a free appropriate public education.
W. Va. Code § 18-17-1, et seq., provides that WVSDB “shall be maintained for the
care and education of the deaf youth and blind youth of the state.” At the present time, all
special education services in West Virginia are conducted under the purview of the IDEA,
as re-authorized by the United States Congress in 2004, and effective as of July 1, 2005.
See 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq. Therefore, the IDEA was in force and applicable to all