Hale v. City of Martinsburg, West Virginia et al
[…] and placed him in the back of a squad car. The Plaintiff alleges he began to experience
chest pains and requested one of his nitroglycerin pills. The Defendant allegedly refused
his request. The Plaintiff was transported to the Martinsburg City Police Station, where an
ambulance was dispatched. The ambulance crew advised the Plaintiff that he should go
to a hospital. The Plaintiff was charged under Martinsburg, West Virginia Municipal Code
§501.02(a)1 with obstructing a law enforcement officer upon the following basis described
1
Martinsburg, West Virginia Municipal Code §501.02(a) is substantially identical to W. Va.
Code §61-5-17(a). The Municipal Code provides that “[n]o person shall by threats,
menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinder or obstruct, any law-enforcement
officer, probation officer, or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity.” The State
Code provides that “[a]ny person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or
2
by the Defendant in the narrative portion of his criminal complaint:
I responded to 901 N. queen st. for the report of a disturbance.
I spoke to employees who stated that William Hale came in