Hale v. City of Martinsburg, West Virginia et al
[…] him.
In Bolden v. Rushing, 2009 WL 1160938 (D.S.C. April 28, 2009), aff’d, 407 Fed.
Appx. 693 (4th Cir. 2011), the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina
found a law enforcement officer’s use of force to be reasonable where a plaintiff was
arrested after providing officers with a false name, which happened to be the plaintiff’s
brother’s name. Unfortunately for the plaintiff, his brother had an outstanding warrant for
his arrest, so officers, believing the plaintiff to be his brother, proceeded to take the plaintiff
4
W. Va. Code §61-3B-2 provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly enters in, upon or under
a structure or conveyance without being authorized, licensed or invited, or having been
authorized, licensed or invited is requested to depart by the owner, tenant or the agent of
such owner or tenant, and refuses to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
14
into custody. The plaintiff failed to comply with the officers’ commands and resisted arrest.
In order to get the plaintiff to submit to the arrest, the officers used a taser, after warning
the plaintiff that they would tase him if he did not comply.