Friend v. Remac America, Inc.
[…] Pt. 2, Cabot Oil & Gas Corp. v. Lawson Heirs, Inc., 705 S.E.2d 806 (W. Va. 2010). As established above, the settlement agreement is proper because Friend and Remac negotiated a final settlement of the claim pursuant to West Virginia Code section 23-5-7. The plain and unambiguous language of the settlement agreement permits Friend to file only a deliberate intent action, and the statute prohibits a party from reopening any issue of an approved settlement agreement absent a showing of fraud. W. VA. CODE § 23-5-7 (“Except in cases of fraud, no issue that is the subject of an approved settlement agreement may be reopened by any party . . . .”). Friend has made no allegation or showing of fraud to permit the reopening of any issues addressed by the settlement agreement.