Friend v. Remac America, Inc.
[…] State Workmen’s Compensation Comm’r, 219 S.E.2d 361, 365 (W. Va. 1975). In this case, there are two statutes at issue: West Virginia Code sections 23-5-7 and 23-2-7. The statutes are part of the Workers’ Compensation Act, and the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has noted that the Act is “remedial in its nature, and must be given a liberal construction to accomplish the purpose intended.” Repass v. Workers’ Compensation Div., 569 S.E.2d 162, 168 (W. Va. 2002). The Act voids any contract between an employer and employee that waives the 6 Act’s burdens or benefits . See W. VA. CODE § 23-2-7. The language in West Virginia Code § 23-2-7 is very broad, and it provides: No employer or employee shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of this chapter by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void. W. VA. CODE § 23-2-7 (emphasis added). However, the Act specifically permits the compromise and settlement of workers’ compensation claims.