Friend v. Remac America, Inc.
[…] Remac asserts that the matter in controversy exceeds $75,000. Thus, this case was removed pursuant to diversity jurisdiction. On March 6, 2012, Remac filed a Motion to Dismiss or in the alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. 4]. Friend responded on March 20, 2012 [Doc. 7]. On April 3, 2012, Remac filed its reply [Doc. 10]. On May 7, 2012, this Court entered its Order denying Remac’s Motion to Dismiss as Converted to a Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. 16]. The Court held that the language of West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c) did not preclude Friend’s civil action because the statutory language applies only when “the employee is a resident of a state other than this State . . . .” [Doc. 16, at 7]. The Court held that Friend is a West Virginia resident; thus, Remac’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c) was misplaced as it applies only when a non-resident employee is involved.