Friend v. Remac America, Inc.
[…] Repass v. Workers’ Compensation Div., 569 S.E.2d 162, 168 (W. Va. 2002). The Act voids any contract between an employer and employee that waives the 6 Act’s burdens or benefits . See W. VA. CODE § 23-2-7. The language in West Virginia Code § 23-2-7 is very broad, and it provides: No employer or employee shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of this chapter by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void. W. VA. CODE § 23-2-7 (emphasis added). However, the Act specifically permits the compromise and settlement of workers’ compensation claims. West Virginia Code section 23-5-7 provides, in pertinent part: With the exception of medical benefits for nonorthopedic occupational disease claims, the claimant, the employer and the workers’ compensation commission, the successor to the commission, other private insurance carriers and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, may negotiate a final settlement of any and all issues in a claim wherever the claim is in the administrative or appellate processes. . . . Except in cases of fraud, no issue that is the subject of an approved settlement agreement may be reopened by any party, including the commission, the successor to the commission, other private insurance carriers and selfinsured employers, whichever is applicable. W. VA. CODE § 23-5-7 (emphasis added).