Titus v. Smith et al
[…] C. Transfer of Civil Proceedings “Related To” Bankruptcy Cases Title 28 U.S.C. § 1412 states in whole as follows: A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties. 6 II. Analysis A. “Related To” Civil Proceeding In their Notice of Removal [Doc.1], the defendants assert jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334, arguing that this civil proceeding relates to Titus’ bankruptcy case currently pending in the Western District of Virginia.