Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] filed. Indeed, the Plaintiffs’ Loan Activity does not show any late charges posted to
Plaintiffs’ account. Def.’s Mem., Ex. 13. Also, letters from PHH Mortgage in April 2011
and May 2011, specifically state that “$.00 in late charges have also accrued.” See
Def.’s Mem., Ex. 13, p. 23-24. Accordingly, the Defendant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment as to this claim is GRANTED because there is no genuine issue of material
fact and no evidence that Defendant even charged a delinquency fee beginning in
February 2011.
h.
Additional Charges- West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 and
Advances to Perform Covenants of Consumer- West Virginia
Code § 46A-3-115
West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 provides that a creditor “may contract for and
receive the following additional charges in connection with a . . . consumer loan: (2)
Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) of this section.” Subsection (b)
provides that a creditor “may take, obtain or provide . . . reasonable insurance on any
19
real or personal property offered as security.” Also, “[w]hen the insurance is obtained or
provided by or through a creditor, the creditor may collect from the consumer or include
. . . as part of the principal of a consumer loan . . . the identifiable charge.” W. Va. Code
§ 46A-3-109(b)(3). Section 46A-3-109 also provides that “[a]n insurer, seller or creditor
who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or provide the proper notification of
payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the amount of the unused premium . .
. .” W. Va. Code § 46A-3-109(b)(8).
In this case, Plaintiffs alleged that PHH collected and escrowed funds paid by
Plaintiffs for purposes of paying their insurance and that PHH then failed to pay
Plaintiffs’ insurance premiums from the escrowed funds. Compl. ¶ 130. In Defendant’s