Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] to pay insurance premiums to USAA Insurance from funds collected from Plaintiffs and
escrowed to pay the insurance funds and by representing to USAA Insurance that
Plaintiffs’ property was foreclosed upon. Plaintiffs allege PHH’s actions constituted an
unfair and deceptive practice. Compl. ¶¶ 94, 105. West Virginia Code § 46A-6-104
provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Additionally,
West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102 defines “unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices” to include, but not be limited to “[e]ngaging in any other
conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” and
“[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omissions of
any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or
omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods or services,
whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” W.
Va. Code § 46A-6-102(L), (M).
Plaintiffs allege that PHH knew the foreclosure sale had occurred in error and
that no trustee’s report of foreclosure sale had been filed, no deed recorded or other
evidence confirming the foreclosure sale and that PHH on February 29, 2012,