Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] regarding this claim. Therefore, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to this
claim is GRANTED.
c.
Threats or Coercion – West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124
Plaintiffs alleged that PHH threatened or coerced them in an attempt to collect its
debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124. Compl. ¶ 110. Additionally,
Plaintiffs alleged that PHH made statements to USAA Insurance providing false
11
information–that Plaintiffs were foreclosed upon–that resulted in the cancellation of
Plaintiffs’ homeowners insurance policy. Compl. ¶ 94.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or
attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat,
coercion or attempt to coerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. Section 46A-2-124 also
provides a list of non-exclusive conduct that is deemed to violate the section. Id.
Specifically, section 46A-2-124(c) provides that “[f]alse accusations made to another
person, including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay
a just debt, or the threat to so make false accusations.” Id. Also, “[t]he use, or express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means, to cause harm to the
person, reputation or property of an person” is deemed to violate this section.
Defendant argues that the only “threats” made by PHH was the threat to
foreclose upon Plaintiffs’ home. Defendant also argues that there is an absence of a
genuine issue of material fact because no threats of personal or bodily injury were made