Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] the debt and claiming a default when none existed.” Compl. ¶ 50. Plaintiffs also alleged
that PHH improperly charged default interest, late fees, and property preservation fees
on Plaintiffs’ account even though they were in full compliance with the terms of the
HAMP agreement. Compl. ¶¶ 43-45.
West Virginia Code provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent,
deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The section
provides an example of conduct that violates this section: “[a]ny false representation or
implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its
status in any legal proceeding.” Id. Section 46A-2-127 provides a second pertinent
example of conduct that violates it: “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of
14
the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees,
service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not
legally be added to the existing obligation.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g).
Defendant points to Russell Patrick’s deposition as well as other exhibits to
demonstrate the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Plaintiffs, in Russell
Patrick’s responses to Defendant’s Requests for Admissions, admitted that the