Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] information to USAA Insurance in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126.
Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to this claim is DENIED.
g.
Delinquency Charges on Precomputed Consumer Credit Sales
or Consumer Loans– West Virginia Code § 46A-3-112
Plaintiffs allege that PHH violated this section by improperly charging and
representing as charged late fees or default fees on Plaintiffs’ account beginning in
February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of Plaintiffs’ Amended
18
Complaint. Compl. ¶ 124.
West Virginia Code § 46A-3-112 provides that “[n]o delinquency charge may be
collected on an installment which is paid in full within ten days after its scheduled or
deferred installment due date, even though an earlier maturing installment or a
delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment may not have been paid in full.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112(3).
Defendant has pointed to an absence of a genuine issue of material
fact—mainly, that no late charges, if any, were wrongfully charged. In reviewing
Defendant’s attached exhibits as well as the other documents on file and attached to