Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] a.
Statements of Accounts – West Virginia Code § 46A-2-114
Plaintiffs allege that PHH on multiple occasions violated West Virginia Code
9
§
46A-2-114 “by failing to provide the Plaintiffs with a statement of their account or
monthly statement showing the receipt of payment and application of the payment to the
outstanding debt, from February 2011 to the filing of this Amended Complaint.” Compl.
¶ 108.
First, PHH argues that under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-114(1), it was not
required to provide a receipt without a request because Plaintiffs did not pay with “coin
or currency.” Section 46A-2-114(1) provides that the creditor must “deliver or mail to
the consumer, without a request, a written receipt for each payment by coin or
currency.” Although “coin or currency” is not defined by this statute, a different title and
section under the West Virginia Code, § 29-22B-331(4), compares “coin or currency” to
tokens and implies that it is limited to tangible money. Additionally, in the Merriam
Webster’s dictionary “coin” is commonly defined as “a usually flat piece of metal issued
by governmental authority as money” and “currency” is defined as “the money that a
country uses: a specific kind of money.” Russell Patrick admitted in his deposition that
payments were never made by coin or currency. Plaintiffs have not provided any
evidence, through affidavit or otherwise, that creates a genuine issue of material fact
regarding this issue.
Second, PHH argues that Plaintiffs admitted they never made a written request
to PHH for a statement of their account. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-114(2) provides
that upon a written request by the consumer, the creditor must “provide a written
statement of the dates and amounts of payments made within the past twelve months
and the total amount unpaid.” Plaintiff Russell Patrick also admitted that he never
requested a statement of his account. Plaintiffs have not pointed to any affidavit or
10
evidence to the contrary to create a genuine issue of material fact. Therefore,
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on this claim must be GRANTED.
b.