Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] Thus, a genuine issue of material
fact exists as to whether PHH knew or had reason to know Plaintiffs were represented
by counsel at the time PHH sent them the July 2012 and September 2012 letters.
Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to this claim is DENIED.
f.
Unreasonable Publication– West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126
Plaintiffs alleged that PHH unreasonably publicized “information relating to any
alleged indebtedness of the Plaintiffs when it knew or had reason to know that the debt
was not owed as claimed by the Defendants in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-3126.” Compl. ¶ 125. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides that “[n]o debt collector
shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or
consumer.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-126. Conduct that is deemed to violate this section
includes “[t]he disclosure, publication or communication of information relating to a
consumer’s indebtedness to any other person other than a credit reporting agency, by
publishing or posting any list of consumers, commonly known as ‘deadbeat lists,’ except
lists to prevent the fraudulent use of credit accounts or credit cards, by advertising for
sale any claim to enforce payment thereof, or in any manner other than through proper
17
legal action, process or proceeding.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-126(c).
On February 9, 2012, Plaintiffs sent a letter to PHH disputing the amount of debt
they owed on their mortgage loan. They asked PHH to cancel the foreclosure sale and
issue a letter stating their loan, as modified, was current.