Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or provide the proper notification of
payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the amount of the unused premium . .
. .” W. VA. CODE § 46A-3-109(b)(8). Plaintiffs allege that PHH collected and escrowed
funds paid by Plaintiffs for purposes of paying their insurance and that PHH then failed
to pay Plaintiffs’ insurance premiums from the escrowed funds. Compl. ¶ 130. Plaintiffs
have alleged sufficient facts to state a plausible claim. Therefore, the Court DENIES
PHH’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.
Second, West Virginia Code § 46A-3-115 provides that if the consumer loan
“contains covenants by the consumer to perform certain duties pertaining to insuring . . .
collateral . . . and if the creditor pursuant to the [loan] pays for performance of such
18
duties on behalf of the consumer, the creditor may add the amounts so paid to the
debt.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-3-115(1). This statute is inapplicable. Plaintiffs alleged that
“in or about August of 2012, PHH did fail to pay the home owner’s insurance despite
holding funds held in escrow for said purpose.” Compl. ¶ 105. Plaintiffs’ allegations do
not fit under this statute.