Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] fee, and a property preservation fee on Plaintiffs’ account despite their compliance with
the terms of the HAMP agreement. Compl. ¶¶ 43-45. Plaintiff has alleged factual
allegations that if true would be sufficient to state a claim for relief. Therefore, the Court
DENIES PHH’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.
17
l.
Claims Under § 46A-3-109, § 46A-3-115, and § 46A-6-101 et seq.
Plaintiffs allege that PHH’s failure “to pay the insurance premiums from funds
collected and escrowed or to pay said funds over to the Plaintiffs, constitutes a violation
of West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 and § 46A-3-115 as well as an unfair and deceptive
practice pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-6-101 et seq.” Compl. ¶ 130.
First, West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 provides that a creditor “may contract for
and receive the following additional charges in connection with a . . . consumer loan: (2)
Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) of this section.” Subsection (b)
provides that a creditor “may take, obtain or provide . . . reasonable insurance on any
real or personal property offered as security.” Also, “[w]hen the insurance is obtained or
provided by or through a creditor, the creditor may collect from the consumer or include
. . . as part of the principal of a consumer loan . . . the identifiable charge.” W. VA. CODE
§ 46A-3-109(b)(3). Section 46A-3-109 also provides that “[a]n insurer, seller or creditor
who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or provide the proper notification of
payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the amount of the unused premium . .
. .” W. VA. CODE § 46A-3-109(b)(8). Plaintiffs allege that PHH collected and escrowed
funds paid by Plaintiffs for purposes of paying their insurance and that PHH then failed
to pay Plaintiffs’ insurance premiums from the escrowed funds. Compl. ¶ 130. Plaintiffs