Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] against PHH in the Third Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs have alleged eight counts in
their Complaint, and each count is addressed below.
1. Plaintiffs’ Count I: WVCCPA Violations
Plaintiffs alleged numerous violations of the WVCCPA in Count I. In order to be
subject to the WVCCPA, Plaintiffs must have alleged sufficient facts to qualify PHH as a
debt collector.
a.
Debt Collector Under the WVCCPA
The West Virginia Code defines debt collector as “any person or organization
engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-122. Debt
6
collection is “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the
collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” Id.
Therefore, under the WVCCPA, an organization is deemed a “debt collector” even if its
involvement in the debt collection is merely indirect. Rewalt v. Draper & Goldberg,
P.L.L.C, 2008 WL 2566957 (S.D.W. Va. June 24, 2008). Additionally, the West Virginia