Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 52.
14
Therefore, this Court finds that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged a violation of West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-123 against PHH as PHH did not engage in conduct deemed the
practice of law. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS PHH’s motion to dismiss this claim.
i.
Unreasonable Publication– § 46A-2-1261
Plaintiffs allege that PHH “did unreasonably publicize information relating to any
alleged indebtedness of the Plaintiffs when it knew or had reason to know that the debt
was not owed as claimed by the Defendants in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-3126.” Compl. ¶ 125. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides that “[n]o debt collector
shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or
consumer.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-126. Conduct that is deemed to violate this section
includes “[t]he disclosure, publication or communication of information relating to a
consumer’s indebtedness to any other person other than a credit reporting agency, by
publishing or posting any list of consumers, commonly known as ‘deadbeat lists,’ except
lists to prevent the fraudulent use of credit accounts or credit cards, by advertising for
sale any claim to enforce payment thereof, or in any manner other than through proper
legal action, process or proceeding.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-126(c).
In this case, Plaintiffs sufficiently plead facts that PHH unreasonably publicized
information relating to Plaintiffs or their alleged indebtedness. Plaintiffs allege that they
made “each and every payment pursuant to the HAMP agreement from approximately