Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 112. Plaintiffs also allege that PHH “on multiple occasions, did improperly
charge or represent charges not permitted by contract or law” and “employ[ed]
fraudulent and/or misleading representations in an attempt to collect its debt” beginning
in February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of Plaintiffs’ Amended
Complaint. Compl. ¶¶ 113-114.
West Virginia Code provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent,
deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-127. The section
11
provides an example of conduct that violates this section: “[a]ny false representation or
implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its
status in any legal proceeding.” Id. Plaintiffs specifically allege that PHH sought
“collection of past due amounts that were no longer due and violated the terms of the
HAMP agreement.” Compl. ¶ 42. Also, Plaintiffs state that PHH sent “threatening
letters misrepresenting the debt and claiming a default when none existed.” Compl.
¶ 50. Section 46A-2-127 provides a second pertinent example of conduct that violates
it: “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by
the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or
charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing
obligation.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-127(g). Plaintiffs have alleged that PHH improperly
charged default interest, late fees, and property preservation fees on Plaintiffs’ account
even though they were in full compliance with the terms of the HAMP agreement.