Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] unconscionable means in an attempt to collect its debt beginning February 2011 and
continuing each month until the filing of this Amended Complaint in violation of West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-128.” Compl. ¶ 115. Plaintiffs specifically allege that PHH “was
informed by the Plaintiffs that they were represented by counsel, provided the name and
telephone number of counsel, and subsequently communicated with the Plaintiffs when
12
it knew or should have known they were represented by counsel in violation of West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e).” Compl. ¶ 116.
Section 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2128. The statute designates conduct that is “deemed to violate this section” including
“[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is
represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could