Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Thus, this Court DENIES PHH’s
motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126.
j.
Willful Violations– § 46A-5-105
Plaintiffs allege that PHH “violated the WVCCPA by illegally seeking to collect
and foreclose upon residential realty when it knew the debt was not valid or
intentionally, recklessly, willfully, or wantonly ignored the continued disputes raised by
the Plaintiffs.” Compl. ¶ 123. Moreover, Plaintiffs request punitive damages for
violations of WVCCPA. See generally Compl.
West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 provides that “[i]f a creditor has willfully violated
the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct
or any prohibited debt collection practice, in addition to the remedy provided in section
one hundred one of this article, the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not
secured by a security interest.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-5-105. The available remedy under
this section is cancellation of unsecured debt, not punitive damages. Additionally, “the
penalty provision of the WVCCPA has been interpreted to preclude the award of
punitive damages.” Tucker v. Navy Fed.