Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] For these reasons, inasmuch as
Plaintiffs seek punitive damages under this section, the Court GRANTS PHH’s motion
16
to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim for punitive damages for the alleged violations of the
WVCCPA.
k.
Delinquency Charges on Precomputed Consumer Credit Sales
or Consumer Loans– § 46A-3-112
Plaintiffs allege that PHH violated this section by improperly charging and
representing as charged late fees or default fees on Plaintiffs’ account beginning in
February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of Plaintiffs’ Amended
Complaint. Compl. ¶ 124. West Virginia Code § 46A-3-112 provides that “[n]o
delinquency charge may be collected on an installment which is paid in full within ten
days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date, even though an earlier
maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment may
not have been paid in full.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-3-112(3). Plaintiffs allege that in
December of 2010, “Plaintiffs entered into a loan modification under the Home
Affordable Mortgage Program (hereafter “HAMP agreement”) which deemed their
account current and began new mortgage payments pursuant to the HAMP agreement.”