Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] the dates of the payments. Rather, Plaintiffs satisfied the statute by pleading that
money they paid to PHH pursuant to their loan agreement was not credited against
payments due. Therefore, considering the factual allegations in the light most favorable
to Plaintiffs, the Court DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.
d.
Threats or Coercion – § 46A-2-124
Plaintiffs allege that PHH “on multiple occasions did employ threats or coercion in
an attempt to collect its debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 from
February 2011 to the filing of this Amended Complaint.” Compl. ¶ 110. West Virginia
Code § 46A-2-124 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect
any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to
coerce.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-124. The section also provides a list of non-exclusive
conduct that is deemed to violate the section. Id. Specifically, section 46A-2-124(c)
provides that “[f]alse accusations made to another person, including any credit reporting
agency, that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a just debt, or the threat to so make
false accusations.” Id. In their Complaint, Plaintiffs pled that PHH employed “threats or
coercion in an attempt to collect its debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124.”
Compl. ¶ 110. Plaintiffs allege that they made “each and every payment pursuant to the