Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] failing to pay insurance premiums to USAA Insurance from funds collected from
Plaintiffs and escrowed to pay the insurance funds and by representing to USAA
Insurance that Plaintiffs’ property was foreclosed upon. Plaintiffs allege PHH’s actions
constituted an unfair and deceptive practice. Compl. ¶¶ 94, 105. West Virginia Code
§ 46A-6-104 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102 defines “unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include, but not be limited to “[e]ngaging in
any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding” and “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception,
fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment,
suppression or omissions of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of
19
any goods or services, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or
damaged thereby.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-6-102(L), (M).
Plaintiffs allege that PHH knew the foreclosure sale had occurred in error and
that no trustee’s report of foreclosure sale had been filed, no deed recorded or other
evidence confirming the foreclosure sale and that PHH on February 29, 2012,