Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] and August 2012. Compl. ¶¶ 103, 104. The Court finds that viewing the factual
allegations as true, Plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128. Thus, the Court DENIES
PHH’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128.
h.
Practice of Law by Debt Collectors – § 46A-2-123
Plaintiffs allege that PHH “held Stewart out to be an attorney and engaged in the
conduct that deemed to be the practice of law when not licensed to practice law in West
Virginia in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-123.” Compl. ¶ 117. West Virginia
13
Code section 46A-2-123 states that “[u]nless a licensed attorney in this State, no debt
collector shall engage in conduct deemed the practice of law.” W. VA. CODE
§ 46A-2-123. The section also provides conduct that is deemed the practice of law
including “[t]he performance of legal services, furnishing of legal advice or false
representation, direct or by implication, that any person is an attorney” and “[a]ny
communication with consumers in the name of an attorney or upon stationery or other
written matter bearing an attorney’s name.” Id.
Plaintiffs allege that PHH advised them to call its attorney in response to a debt
collection/foreclosure threat letter Plaintiffs had received; Plaintiffs were provided the
telephone number of MHS and spoke with Stewart. Compl. ¶ 59. Stewart is allegedly
also the Vice President of TVT. Id.