Patrick et al v. Teays Valley Trustees, LLC et al
[…] filing of this Amended Complaint.” Compl. ¶ 109. Plaintiffs allege that they made “each
and every payment pursuant to the HAMP agreement from approximately January 2011
to present date.” Compl. ¶ 40. Plaintiffs also allege that PHH refused full and timely
mortgage payments in July 2012 and in August 2012. Compl. ¶¶ 103, 104. On the
other hand, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs do not state a claim upon which relief may
be granted because they “do not give the dates of the payments allegedly held and not
applied in violation of W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115 . . . .” ([Doc. 57], p. 3).
8
The statute provides that “[a]ll amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any
consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments
due . . . .” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-115. The statute does not require Plaintiffs to allege
the dates of the payments. Rather, Plaintiffs satisfied the statute by pleading that
money they paid to PHH pursuant to their loan agreement was not credited against
payments due.