STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA ex rel. DARRELL V. McGRAW, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL v. Fast Auto Loans, Inc. et al
[…] are directed to construe removal statutes strictly. Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets,
313 U.S. 100 (1941). If federal jurisdiction is doubtful, a remand to state court is required.
Maryland Stadium, 407 F.3d at 260. On the other hand, if this Court has jurisdiction, it is
required to exercise it. Gum v. General Electric Co., 5 F.Supp.2d 412, 415 (S.D.W.Va.
6
1998) (“It is well-established federal courts have a ‘virtually unflagging obligation . . . to
exercise the jurisdiction given them.’”).
II.
Relevant Statutes
The WVCCPA is codified at W. Va. Code §46A-1-101, et seq. Section 46A-1-104
provides that “this chapter applies if a consumer, who is a resident of this state, is induced
to enter into . . . a consumer loan made pursuant to a revolving loan account . . . and
payment on such account is to be made from this state.”
“Consumer loan” is defined as “a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the
business of making loans in which: (a) [t]he debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) [t]he debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose;