STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA ex rel. DARRELL V. McGRAW, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL v. Fast Auto Loans, Inc. et al
[…] 7
Attorney General may pursue any investigation, prosecute any suit and take any other
proper action relating to the enforcement of any consumer protection provision in the
WVCCPA.
Section 46A-7-109 provides that the Attorney General may bring a civil action to
restrain a creditor from engaging in a course of: (1) making or enforcing unconscionable
terms or provisions of consumer loans; (2) fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in
inducing consumers to enter into consumer loans; or (3) fraudulent or unconscionable
conduct in the collection of debts arising from consumer loans. Section 46A-7-110 provides
that “[w]ith respect to an action brought to enjoin violations of this chapter or
unconscionable agreements or fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, the attorney general
may apply to the court for appropriate temporary relief against a respondent, pending final
determination of the proceedings . . . [i]f the court finds after a hearing held upon notice to
the respondent that there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent is engaging
in or is likely to engage in conduct sought to be restrained, it may grant any temporary relief
or restraining order it deems appropriate.” (emphasis added). Section 46A-7-111 provides
for refunds and civil penalties for violations of the WVCCPA accruing to both individual
consumers and to the State.
III.
Analysis
A.
Federal Question Jurisdiction
The Plaintiff argues that its Complaint does not allege the violation of any federal