STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA ex rel. DARRELL V. McGRAW, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL v. Fast Auto Loans, Inc. et al
[…] payment on such account is to be made from this state.”
“Consumer loan” is defined as “a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the
business of making loans in which: (a) [t]he debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) [t]he debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose;
(c) [e]ither the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and (d)
[e]ither the principal does not exceed forty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by
an interest in land or a factory-built home.” W. Va. Code §46A-1-102(15).
“Revolving loan account” is defined as “an arrangement between a lender and a
consumer including, but not limited to, a lender credit card or similar arrangement, pursuant
to which: (a) [t]he lender may permit the consumer to obtain loans from time to time; (b) the
unpaid balances of principal and the loan finance and other appropriate charges are
debited to an account; (c) a loan finance charge if made is not precomputed but is
computed periodically on the outstanding unpaid balances of the principal of the
consumer’s account from time to time; and (d) there is the privilege of paying the balances
in installments.” W. Va. Code §46A-1-102(40).
Section 46A-7-102 provides that the Attorney General may receive and act on
complaints or commence proceedings on his own initiative. §46A-7-103 provides that the
7
Attorney General may pursue any investigation, prosecute any suit and take any other