STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA ex rel. DARRELL V. McGRAW, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL v. Fast Auto Loans, Inc. et al
[…] subject consumers to ridicule or contempt of society, in violation of W. Va. Code §§46A-2124(b) and 46A-6-104; (6) making false threats of arrest, criminal prosecution and other
2
prohibited actions, in violation of W. Va. Code §§46A-2-124(e)(1), 46A-2-124(f), and 46A-6104; (7) failure to notify consumers of right to redeem collateral, in violation of W. Va. Code
§46A-6-104; (8) failure to send written notice following sale of vehicle accounting for
proceeds and refunding surplus when one is due, in violation of W. Va. Code §46A-6-104;
and (9) employing unlicensed companies to collect alleged debts, in violation of W. Va.
Code §46A-6-104.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code §46A-7-102, the Attorney General of West Virginia “within
the limitations provided by law may . . . [r]eceive and act on complaints, take action
designed to obtain voluntary compliance with [the WVCCPA] or commence proceedings
on his own initiative.”
In his prayer for relief, the Attorney General specifically requested:
(a)
That the Court enter a Temporary Order at its first
hearing as authorized by W. Va. Code §46A-7-110:
(i)
(ii)
(b)
enjoining Defendants from making any new
loans to West Virginia consumers and from