Heavener v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al
[…] In
viewing the totality of Plaintiff’s allegations as true for purposes of a motion to dismiss,
the Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged both procedural and substantive
9
unconscionable inducement. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant Quicken
Loans’ motion to dismiss Count II.
B.
Count III: Unauthorized Practice of Law
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Quicken Loans engaged in the unauthorized
practice of law when it prepared Plaintiff Heavener’s loan documents.
Defendant Quicken Loans argues that this claim is time barred by West Virginia
Code § 55-2-12. Plaintiff did not respond to this argument in his response.
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be
brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have
accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to
bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and
(c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it
be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have
been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
Therefore, a claim seeking damages for the unauthorized practice of law is governed by
a two-year statute of limitations. Also, the principle that “equity follows the law” creates
a presumption that a defendant would be prejudiced by a plaintiff’s failure to bring an