Heavener v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al
[…] court may look to the “unfairness in the terms of the contract itself, and arises when a
contract term is so one-sided that it has an overly harsh effect on the disadvantaged
party.” Id. Finally, “[u]nconscionability claims should but rarely be determined based on
the pleadings alone with no opportunity for the parties to present relevant evidence of
the circumstances surrounding the consummation of the contractual relationship.”
Mallory v. Mortg. Am., Inc., 67 F. Supp. 2d 601, 612 (S.D.W. Va. 1999) (citation
omitted); W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-121(2) (providing “[i]f it is claimed or appears to the
court that the agreement or transaction or any term or part thereof may be
7
unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present
evidence as to its setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the
determination”).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Quicken Loans engaged in predatory lending as a
national lender that solicited an unsophisticated consumer to enter into an unwise home
loan. Compl., p. 1. Plaintiff states that an appraisal of his property was conducted by