Heavener v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al
[…] joint venture. Each claim is analyzed below.
A.
Count II: Predatory Lending
Plaintiff contends Defendant Quicken Loans engaged in a pattern of home equity
predatory lending practices to make unfair loans in order to transfer the home equity
from borrowers to the lender. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Quicken Loans’ conduct
violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121, which prohibits unconscionable contracts.
Defendant Quicken Loans argues that Plaintiff failed to allege any facts regarding the
procedural and substantive unconscionability of the contract.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 states, in pertinent part:
With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale,
consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:
(a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it is
5
made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse
to enforce the agreement, or
(b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the
agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the
unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any
unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result.
W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-121(1)(a-b). However, “a charge or practice expressly permitted
by this chapter is not unconscionable.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-121(3).
The Act does not define the term “unconscionable.” The West Virginia Supreme
Court of Appeals “has relied on the definition provided in the Uniform Consumer Credit
Code (“Consumer Credit Code”), the unconscionability provisions of which are identical