Rich v. Cigna Corporation et al
[…] practices in the processing and administration of the Plaintiff’s disability claim, in violation
of the West Virginia Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”), W. Va. Code §33-11-1, et seq.1
Pursuant to W. Va. Code §33-11-1, “[t]he purpose of this article is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance . . . by defining . . . all such practices in this State
which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and
by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.”
W. Va. Code §33-11-4(2) provides that:
No person shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place
before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made
published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public,
in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form
of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster or over any radio
or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,
announcement or statement containing any assertion,
representation or statement with respect to the business of
1
To the extent that this case involves an insurance contract entered into in West Virginia,
it will require application of the substantive law of the State of West Virginia. See M & S
Partners v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 277 Fed. Appx. 286, 289 (4th Cir. 2008) (“West Virginia
courts generally use lex loci delicti to resolve choice of law conflicts . . . .”).
7
insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of his or
her insurance business, which is untrue, deceptive or
misleading.
W. Va. Code §33-11-4(9) provides that:
No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to
indicate a general business practice any of the following:
(a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy
provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon
communications with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies;
(c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for
the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
(d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable
investigation based upon all available information;
(e) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a
reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
(f) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and
equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear;
(g) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover
amounts due under an insurance policy by offering
substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in
actions brought by the insureds, when the insureds have made
claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts
ultimately recovered;
(h) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to
which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled
by reference to written or printed advertising material
accompanying or made part of an application;
(i) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application
which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent
of, the insured;
8
(j) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not
accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under
which payments are being made;
(k) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of
appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or
claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept
settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in
arbitration;
(l) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring
an insured, claimant, or the physician of either to submit a