Rich v. Cigna Corporation et al
[…] 12(b)(6) is granted only in cases in which the facts as alleged in the complaint clearly
demonstrate that the plaintiff does not state a claim and is not entitled to relief under the
law. 5A Wright & Miller, supra §1357, at 344-45.
III.
Analysis
A.
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count IV of the Amended Complaint
Count IV of the Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges statutory unfair claims
practices in the processing and administration of the Plaintiff’s disability claim, in violation
of the West Virginia Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”), W. Va. Code §33-11-1, et seq.1
Pursuant to W. Va. Code §33-11-1, “[t]he purpose of this article is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance . . . by defining . . . all such practices in this State
which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and
by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.”
W. Va. Code §33-11-4(2) provides that:
No person shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place
before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made
published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public,
in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form