Miller v. Huntington National Bank, N.A. et al
[…] questions exist regarding the application of West Virginia’s discovery rule to the relevant
statutes of limitation in this case. As such, the Defendants fail to meet their burden to
prove fraudulent joinder to this Court, and the Court finds that it lacks diversity jurisdiction
over this case.
B. Bankruptcy-Related Jurisdiction
Under bankruptcy related jurisdiction, “[a] party may remove any claim or cause of
action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is
pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under
section 1334 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. §1452. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1334(a)-(b), “the
district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under Title 11. . .
[and] original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under Title 11, or
arising in or related to cases under Title 11.”
“[C]ivil proceedings arising under Title 11 include those created by Title 11 such as
a claim for exemptions under §522 or the exercise by the trustee of an avoiding power
under §544(b).” Barge v. Western Southern Life Ins. Co., 307 B.R. 541, 544 (N.D. W.