Miller v. Huntington National Bank, N.A. et al
[…] confers a private right of action under the claims asserted in Counts IV-V. Second,
whether under West Virginia law, a homeowner stands in the requisite privity with an
appraiser for purposes of bringing suit.
a) Private Right of Action Issue
In Count IV, the Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Bradley made a fraudulent
appraisal in violation of W. Va. Code §30-38-12(3). In Count V, the Plaintiff alleges that
Defendant Bradley accepted a fee contingent on a predetermined conclusion in violation
of W. Va. Code §30-38-12(8).
The Defendants argue that Counts IV-V are improper because W. Va. Code
§30-38-12 does not confer a private right of action in a homeowner against an appraiser.
That Code section, codified as part of the Real Estate Licensing and Certification Act
(“REALCA”), is entitled “Refusal to issue or renew license or certification; suspension or
revocation; grounds for disciplinary action.” In support of their argument, the Defendants
cite to a West Virginia trial court decision, Milhouse v. Homecomings Fin., Civil Action
No. 07-C-187 (Cir. Ct., Ohio County, W. Va., May 21, 2010), aff’d on other grounds, 2011
W. Va. LEXIS 221 (W. Va. Mem. Dec. June 24, 2011).