Miller v. Huntington National Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Co., 307 B.R. 541, 546 (N.D. W. Va.
12
2004) this Court discussed the applicable standard, stating “[f]or mandatory abstention to
apply it is necessary that a timely motion be made . . . and the proceeding must ‘(1) be
based on a state law claim or cause of action; (2) lack a federal jurisdictional basis absent
bankruptcy; (3) be commenced in a state forum of appropriate jurisdiction; (4) be capable
of timely adjudication; and (5) be a non-core proceeding.’” Barge, 307 B.R. at 546
(quoting In re Dow Corning Corp., 113 F.3d 565, 570 (6th Cir. 1997)) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §157, “[b]ankruptcy judges may hear and determine all
cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case
under title 11 . . . and may enter appropriate orders and judgments . . . .”
“Core
proceedings” include “determinations of the validity, extent, or priority or liens.”
28
U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(K). “On the other hand, proceedings that are merely related to a
bankruptcy case are generally considered to be non-core.” Barge, 307 B.R. at 544.