Miller v. Huntington National Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 13
instant case. Federal law allows this Court to permissively abstain from exercising
jurisdiction:
Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this
section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of
comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from
hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related
to a case under Title 11.
28 U.S.C. §1334(c)(1).
In addition to permissive abstention, the law provides for so-called “equitable
remand” under 28 U.S.C. §1452(b), which provides that “[t]he court to which such claim or
cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable
ground.”
Courts have identified twelve factors in considering whether to permissively
abstain under §1334(c)(1):
(1) the effect or lack thereof on the efficient administration of the
estate if a Court recommends abstention; (2) the extent to which