Kenney v. The Independent Order of Foresters
[…] available. See Kamler Corp. v. Haley, 299 S.E.2d 514, 518 (W. Va. 1983).
Additionally, bad faith under Virginia Code § 38.2-209 is not an independent cause of
action; rather, it is ancillary to a cause of action for breach of an insurance contract.
See Adolf Jewelers, Inc. v. Jewelers Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WL 2857191, at *5-6 (E.D.
Va. July 21, 2008) (“Section 38.2-209 does not create an independent cause of
action.’).
In this case, Plaintiff has alleged violations of WVUTPA, and there are similar
provisions under Virginia’s Unfair Trade Practices Act, Va. Code § 38.2-500, et seq.
However, Plaintiff has not alleged a breach of contract. Pursuant to § 38.2-510(B),
unfair claim settlement practices, “[n]o violation of this section shall of itself be deemed
to create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commission; but
nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of any person to seek redress at law or
15
equity for any conduct for which action may be brought.” VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-510(B).
Therefore, although the substance of Plaintiff’s Complaint may have alleged some
violation of Virginia’s Unfair Trade Practice Act, Plaintiff has only alleged torts, not a
breach of contract. Because Virginia law does not recognize a tort remedy for bad-faith