Blevins et al v. Flagstar Bank, F.S.B. et al
[…] forced to arbitration because the numerous West Virginia Credit and Consumer
Protection Act violations alleged against Flagstar are completely unrelated to the
contract between Plaintiffs and DRB. However, Flagstar argues that it should be
included in the arbitration proceeding (1) because it is an intended third-party
beneficiary to the contract and (2) because DRB and Monocacy have cross-claims
against Flagstar such that fairness and judicial economy favor arbitration inclusive of all
29
parties to the action.
A third-party beneficiary of a contract is defined in West Virginia Code § 55-8-12,
which states:
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is
not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain,
in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been
made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party
making such covenant or promise.
(Emphasis added). “The foregoing statute expressly allows a person who is not a party
to a contract to maintain a cause of action arising from that contract only if it was made
for his or her ‘sole benefit.’” E. Steel Constructors, Inc. v. City of Salem, 549 S.E.2d
266, 277 (W. Va. 2001).