Givin v. Guardian Fiberglass, Inc. et al
[…] A motion to amend should be denied on the basis of futility only when the proposed amendment is clearly insufficient or frivolous on its face. See Davis, 615 F.2d at 613. 1. Whether GI Is Statutorily Immune Under West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a Defendant GFI argues that GI is immune under West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a because GI is an agent of GFI. Under the workers’ compensation statutory scheme in 4 West Virginia, employers who contribute to the workers’ compensation fund are exempt from liability for an employee’s injury or death. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a extends this immunity to “every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberation intention.” Therefore, “an agent of an employer is granted immunity from suit for non-deliberate intent conduct that injures or causes the death of an employee.” Wetzel v. Emp’rs Serv. Corp. Of W. Va., 656 S.E.2d 55, 60 (W. Va. 2007).