East Sussex Children Services v. Morris et al
[…] Thus, the Respondents have failed to 19 present any valid defenses under the Hague Convention. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Petitioner’s petition and ORDERS S.A.M.’s return to the United Kingdom. C. Fees and Costs The Hague Convention and its enabling legislation require a court to order the respondent to pay the petitioner’s necessary expenses if the court orders the return of the child, unless such an award would be “clearly inappropriate.” Hague Convention, art. 26; 42 U.S.C. § 11607; 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). With respect to the award of attorney’s fees and costs, ICARA provides: Any Court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such an award would be clearly inappropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).