Ehrlich et al v. Crown Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ second motion in limine. 3. Plaintiffs’ Motion in Limine to Preclude Defendant from Arguing that Plaintiff Steve Ehrlich Has a Mandatory Retirement Age Plaintiffs move this Court to preclude Defendant from arguing that Mr. Ehrlich has a mandatory retirement age. Plaintiffs argue that Mr. Ehrlich began working as a Customs and Border Protection Officer (“CBPO”) in 2003 in New Mexico, and he later relocated to the Washington D.C. area, but continued in his role as a CBPO. Plaintiffs acknowledge that 5 C.F.R. § 831.1608 is a mandatory separation provision for CBPOs. However, they contend that Mr. Ehrlich is specifically exempt from the provisions because they “do not apply to an individual first appointed as a customs and border protection officer before July 6, 2008.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.1608(c). Defendant argues that even if Mr.