Ehrlich et al v. Crown Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ Motion for Judicial Notice of the Standard Mortality Table provided by the Social Security Administration. 5. Plaintiffs’ Unopposed Motion Concerning Pre-Judgment Interest Plaintiffs move that this Court, not the jury, calculate pre-judgment interest for special damages such as medical bills and other out-of-pocket losses as described in 6 West Virginia Code § 56-6-31. Defendant has not filed a response. West Virginia law provides for an award of prejudgment interest for “special or liquidated damages” from the date of their accrual. See W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). Special damages include “lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures.” Id. Additionally, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that “prejudgment interest on special or liquidated damages is recoverable as a matter of law and must be calculated and added to those damages by the trial court rather than by the jury.” Syl.