Ehrlich et al v. Crown Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] standard life expectancy table, taken from an official governmental agency, because its
accuracy can be readily determined from sources that cannot reasonably be
questioned. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s Motion for Judicial Notice of the
Standard Mortality Table provided by the Social Security Administration.
5.
Plaintiff’s Unopposed Motion Concerning Pre-Judgment Interest
Plaintiff moves that this Court, not the jury, calculate pre-judgment interest for
special damages such as medical bills and other out-of-pocket losses as described in
West Virginia Code § 56-6-31. Defendants have not filed a response.
West Virginia law provides for an award of prejudgment interest for “special or
6
liquidated damages” from the date of their accrual. See W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a).
Special damages include “lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to
tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures.” Id. Additionally, the
West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that “prejudgment interest on special
or liquidated damages is recoverable as a matter of law and must be calculated and
added to those damages by the trial court rather than by the jury.” Syl. Pt. 1, Grove By