Ehrlich et al v. Crown Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, the Court finds it appropriate to take judicial notice of 5 C.F.R. § 842.1006 because it is a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute and is published in the Code of Federal Regulations. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s fifth motion. 7 6. Plaintiff’s Unopposed Motion Concerning Pre-Judgment Interest Plaintiff moves that this Court, not the jury, calculate pre-judgment interest for special damages such as medical bills and other out-of-pocket losses as described in West Virginia Code § 56-6-31. Defendants have not filed a response. West Virginia law provides for an award of prejudgment interest for “special or liquidated damages” from the date of their accrual. See W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). Special damages include “lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures.” Id. Additionally, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that “prejudgment interest on special or liquidated damages is recoverable as a matter of law and must be calculated and added to those damages by the trial court rather than by the jury.” Syl.