Kruis v. Tamko Building Products, Inc. et al
[…] Second, Mitchell, as a party to the case, has an opportunity to defend on the underlying claim. Last, Mitchell does not allege that Allmine has denied it the right to participate in any settlement negotiations. Therefore, Allmine must only show it is potentially liable to Kruis for his claims. Allmine sufficiently alleged in its Complaint that it is potentially liable because Kruis’s injuries arise from injuries sustained at an Allmine facility in Inwood, West Virginia. West Virginia Code § 55-8-14 also provides any agreements “relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction from, improvement to, or maintenance of any . . . highway, road . . . purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, his agents, or employees” is void and unenforceable against public policy. In this case, the Agreement concerned Mitchell’s transportation of Allmine’s asphalt to TAMKO Building Products, a facility in Maryland that utilizes the asphalt to manufacture roof shingles.