Estate of Wayne A. Jones v. The City of Martinsburg, et al
[…] dismiss.
c. West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) Claim
The Plaintiff brings its fifth claim under West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) against the
City and the officers. The City moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that the statute does
not provide the Plaintiff with a civil cause of action.
Section 61-6-21(b) of the West Virginia Code makes committing a “hate crime” a
criminal offense. See generally State v. Sulick, __ S.E. 2d ___, 2012 WL 602889 (W. Va.
2012) (upholding a defendant’s conviction of criminal civil rights violations under section 616-21(b)). It provides:
9
If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or
interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or
threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the state of
West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, because of
such other person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political
affiliation or sex, he or she shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction,
shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both.
W. Va. Code § 61-6-21(b). By these terms, section 61-6-21(b) only provides for criminal
sanctions and does not create a private civil cause of action. See Kearns v. Timmiah, Civil
Action No. 5:06CV105, 2007 WL 2220506, at *2 (N.D.W. Va. Aug. 2, 2007) (declining to