Knisely v. National Better Living Association, Inc et al
[…] § 33-11-4(9)(a) of the UTPA “by misrepresenting pertinent facts and insurance policy
provisions relating to [Knisely’s] insurance coverage” when handling Knisely’s claim for
benefits under the AMLI policy. Proposed Am. Compl. ¶¶ 145-46. NBLA contends that the
UTPA does not apply to it because it is not in the business of insurance. Knisely responds
that NBLA is in the business of insurance because NBLA acted as an agent of AMLI by
selling Knisely the policy and making misrepresentations about the AMLI policy through its
counsel.
Section 33-11-4(9)(a) of the UTPA concerns the handling of a claim made under an
insurance policy. It prohibits a person from “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance
policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” “with such frequency as to indicate a
general business practice.” W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(a).
The UTPA, however, applies “only to those persons or entities and their agents who
are engaged in the business of insurance.” Syl. Pt. 4, Rose ex rel. Rose v. St. Paul Fire
& Marine Ins.