Knisely v. National Better Living Association, Inc et al
[…] Code § 33-15E-4(a) and, second, when a person collects membership fees for a discount
medical plan or discount prescription drug plan and willfully fails to provide the plan’s
benefits. W. Va. Code § 33-E-15(a)-(b). West Virginia Code § 33-15E-14(c) gives the
commissioner of insurance various administrative powers to enforce the Plan Act. Those
powers include the ability to revoke a discount medical plan organization’s license, impose
civil penalties, issue cease and desist orders and suspend an organization’s authority to
enroll new members. W. Va. Code § 33-15E-14(c). Section 33-15E-14 also authorizes the
commissioner to seek injunctive relief when “a discount medical plan is being operated by
a person or entity that is not licensed pursuant to this article or any person has engaged
26
or is engaging in any activity prohibited by this article or any rule adopted pursuant to this
article.” W. Va. Code § 33-15E-14(d).
Knisely has argued that the availability of administrative penalties does not preclude
a private cause of action, relying exclusively on Jenkins v. J. C. Penney Casualty Insurance
Co., 280 S.E.2d 252 (W. Va. 1981), where the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia