Knisely v. National Better Living Association, Inc et al
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
v. Madden, 451 S.E.2d 721 (W. Va. 1994). The Plaintiff alleges the following WVUTPA
violations:
1.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(1)(a) and (e) “by misrepresenting
pertinent facts and policy provisions.” Compl. ¶ 87.
2.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(2) by falsely advertising the policy and
disseminating false information about the policy. Compl. ¶ 88.
3.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(a) “by misrepresenting pertinent
facts and insurance policy provisions relating to the Plaintiff’s
insurance coverage.” Compl. ¶ 89.
4.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(b) “by failing to acknowledge and act
reasonably promptly upon communication with respect to claims
arising under insurance policies.” Compl. ¶ 90.
5.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(b) “by failing to adopt and implement
16
reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising
under insurance policies.” Compl. ¶ 91.
6.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(d) “by refusing to pay claims without
conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available
information.” Compl. ¶ 92.
7.
West Virginia Code of State Rules § 114-14-4 “[b]y failing to disclose
and by concealing provisions of the ‘benefit plan’ along with multiple
coercive statements as time limits for notification of claims.” Compl.
¶ 93.