Knisely v. National Better Living Association, Inc et al
[…] these claims because they are untimely.4
b) Claim Handling
The Court now turns to the WVUPTA claims based on § 33-11-4(9)(a), (b), and (d)
and Rule § 114-14-4 because they all relate to AMLI’s handling of the Plaintiff’s claim. The
Defendant argues that these claims are untimely because the statute of limitations began
to run in 2011 when the Plaintiff canceled the policy. Like before, the Plaintiff counters that
the statute of limitations began to run in May 2013 when his counsel submitted his claim
to AMLI.
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) pertinently provides:
(9) Unfair claim settlement practices. – No person shall commit or perform
with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the
following:
(a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
coverages at issue;
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon
communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
4
Although these claims are untimely, it is questionable whether West Virginia
recognizes them because Jenkins held only that § 33-11-4(9) claims are cognizable.
21
...
(d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation
based upon all available information[.]
Rule § 114-14-4 provides:
4.1. Failure to disclose pertinent policy provisions.
No person may knowingly fail to fully disclose to first-party claimants all
pertinent benefits, coverages or other provisions of an insurance policy or
insurance contract under which a claim is presented.