Knisely v. National Better Living Association, Inc et al
[…] that prevented the plaintiff from discovering or pursuing the cause of action.” Dunn, 689
S.E.2d at 265. Fifth, the court determines whether “some other tolling doctrine” arrests the
statute of limitation period. Id.
Because the WVUPTA claims arise from different factual allegations–the
representations made about the policy and the handling of the Plaintiff’s claim–the Court
will address the application of the statute of limitations to each set of facts in turn.
a) Policy Representations
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4 pertinently provides:
18
(1) Misrepresentation and false advertising of insurance policies. – No person
shall make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated, any
estimate, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison
which:
(a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any
insurance policy; or
...
(e) Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance
policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
...
(2) False information and advertising generally. – No person shall make,
publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause, directly
or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed
before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the
form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster or over any radio or
television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement or
statement containing any assertion, representation or statement with respect
to the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of
his or her insurance business, which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
W. Va. Code. § 33-11-4(1)(a), (1)(e), (2). Because § 33-11-4(1)(a), (1)(e), and (2) all
prohibit misrepresentations made about the nature of an insurance policy, the Court will
apply the Dunn factors to these claims based on the allegations concerning the