National Liability & Fire Insurance Co. v. Matt's Auto World Preowned Cars, LLC et al
[…] finance charge, amount financed and annual percentage rate in the transactions in which
Smith and Woodward purchased the vehicles. They seek actual and statutory damages.
11
These allegations concern the terms of the sale of the vehicles to Smith and Woodward.
Thus, they concern harm stemming from contractual relationships, not harm that can
reasonably be viewed as within the meaning of “property damage” or “bodily injury.”
b.
WVCCPA
Smith and Woodward each assert a WVCCPA claim alleging violations of West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-127, which proscribes making “any fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain
information concerning consumers.” Smith alleges Matt’s Auto World and Miller violated
this provision by stating she needed full automobile coverage or he would take the vehicle
and requiring Smith to pay for tags and taxes when Smith had done so. Woodward alleges