Rice v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] removal was timely filed on August 18, 2014. The issue before this Court is whether the
2
Plaintiff’s original pro se complaint was removable.
II. Applicable Law
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), a defendant may remove a civil action from state court
to federal court if the complaint states a claim “arising under” federal law. To do so, a
defendant must file a notice of removal with the appropriate district court, containing “a
short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process,
pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” 28
U.S.C. § 1446(a). The notice of removal must be filed “within 30 days after the receipt by
the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth
the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based.” Id. § 1446(b)(1). If the
case stated by the initial pleading was not removable, “a notice of removal may be filed
within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an
amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that
the case is one which is or has become removable.” Id. § 1446(b)(3).
“The burden of demonstrating jurisdiction resides with ‘the party seeking removal.’”
Md. Stadium Auth. v. Ellerbe Becket Inc., 407 F.3d 255, 260 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting
Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994)). “Federal