State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Kenney et al
[…] indemnify Kenney.
Furthermore, even if the plaintiffs in the Underlying Actions were seeking damages
for bodily injury or property damage, the Policy’s exclusion of coverage for injury or damage
that is either expected, intended, or the result of willful or malicious acts would obviate State
Farm’s obligations to Kenney. Indeed, State Farm contends that West Virginia law would
estop Kenney from claiming his conduct was not intentional, because he has already
pleaded guilty to criminal invasion of privacy in violation of Section 61-8-28 of the West
Virginia Code. That law makes it unlawful for a person to “knowingly visually portray another
person without that other person’s knowledge while that other person is fully or partially nude
and is in a place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy.” W. Va.
Code § 61-8-28 (emphasis added).
Under West Virginia law, an insurance policyholder may be estopped from claiming
his or her conduct was not intentional when a related criminal conviction previously
established the policyholder’s intent. See Baber v. Fortner ex rel.