Bloom v. The Library Corporation et al
[…] 7
in which he attested that it was his understanding the termination benefit was compensation
for his employment that had already vested at the time of his termination. The Supreme
Court of Appeals of West Virginia holds that the terms of the WPCA must be construed
liberally, in accordance with the remedial nature of the legislation, to best give effect to its
purpose of protecting West Virginia employees. See Citynet, 772 S.E.2d at 49. The
WPCA’s definition of “wages” includes certain fringe benefits. Under section 21-5-1(c) of
the WPCA, “the term ‘wages’ shall . . . include then accrued fringe benefits capable of
calculation and payable directly to an employee: Provided, That nothing herein contained
shall require fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an
employer and his or her employees which does not contradict the provisions of this article.”
Fringe benefits are defined as being “any benefit provided an employee or group of
employees by an employer, or which is required by law, and includes regular vacation,
graduated vacation, floating vacation, holidays, sick leave, personal leave, production