Butts v. USA
[…] at the time of her sentencing.
The Petitioner’s Career Offender status was calculated on the basis of two
convictions, one controlled substance offense, and one crime of violence. ECF No. 684
at 6. Specifically, the Petitioner was convicted of: (1) conspiracy to sell heroin; and (2)
unlawful wounding. Because Johnson did not address the “controlled substance offense”
portion of the career offender provision, the Court will review only the “crime of violence”
conviction, in this case, unlawful wounding.
Under West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a), a person is guilty of unlawful wounding, a
felony offense, if she “shoots, stabs, cuts, or wounds any person, or by any means
cause[s] him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.” W. VA. CODE
§ 61-2-9(a). This offense falls under the first category of the “crimes of violence” definition.
Specifically, it is an offense that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against the person of another.” Accordingly, the unlawful wounding