Weller et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association
[…] See ECF Nos. 92-1 at 98; 92-3 at 32-34; 9227. While evidence of Chase’s attempt to collect from Kimberly is not plentiful, it is enough to qualify her as a consumer “allegedly obligated” to pay on the loan. See Croye, 740 F. Supp. 2d at 798. Therefore, Chase’s motion for summary judgment as to Counts I, II and VI is DENIED insofar as Kimberly has standing to bring claims under these sections of the WVCCPA. In regard to Count III, § 46A-1-102(12) defines a consumer as “a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease.” Chase maintains that Kimberly is not a consumer under this subsection because she did not sign the 2005 loan note and thus did not incur a debt pursuant to the original loan.