Davis v. Saad
[…] ECF No. 28 at 3. Further, the Petitioner argues that the Commission cited to unfair and impermissible reasons for departing from the guidelines. ECF No. 28 at 4. III. Applicable Law Under the Parole Act, substantive parole determinations are committed “to the absolute discretion of the Commission.” Garcia v. Neagle, 660 F.2d 983, 988 (4th Cir. 1981). However, the Court may review the Commission’s decision when “the 2 Commission acted completely outside the scope of the discretion given it by Congress.” Id. at 989. The Commission’s authority to act is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 4201 et. seq. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c), the Commission has the authority to grant or deny release on parole “notwithstanding the guidelines . . . if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.” Furthermore, the guidelines for D.C. Code offenders, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 provides, in part, that: (b) Guidelines. In determining whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines set forth in this section.