Reid v. West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al
[…] West Virginia provides that a state employee is immune from liability unless . . . (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code. W. Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-5 (West). Here, Defendants Meachum and Neil did not act outside the scope of their employment by restraining the Plaintiff and there exists no evidence that the Defendants acted “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Id. Additionally, none of the other provisions in this code section expressly place liability upon the Defendants. Accordingly, Defendants Meachum and Neil are immune from liability for the cause of action stated in Count Five of the complaint.