CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Gilkison et al
[…] common
law
fraud
and
civil
conspiracy
claims
are
governed by the two-year “catch-all” statute of limitations found
in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12.5
See Alpine Property Owners
4
If a Court applies to the rule of separate accrual, the
“plaintiff may recover for any injury caused by defendants’ RICO
violation if plaintiff discovered or should have discovered that
injury within four years of the commencement of this action.”
Bankers Trust Co. v. Rhoades, 859 F.2d 1096, 1105 (2d Cir. 1988).
The Fourth Circuit has not expressly adopted this rule.
See
Potomac, 262 F.3d 2603.
5
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is
otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two
years next after the right to bring the same shall have
9
Assoc. Inc. v. Mountaintop Development Co., 365 S.E.2d 57, 66 (W.
Va. 1987).
Rather than the applicable cut-off date being July 5,
2003, as it is with CSX’s RICO claims, it is instead July 5, 2005
for CSX’s common law claims based on the applicable two-year
statute of limitations.