CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Gilkison et al
[…] Bankers Trust Co. v. Rhoades, 859 F.2d 1096, 1105 (2d Cir. 1988). The Fourth Circuit has not expressly adopted this rule. See Potomac, 262 F.3d 2603. 5 West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have 9 Assoc. Inc. v. Mountaintop Development Co., 365 S.E.2d 57, 66 (W. Va. 1987). Rather than the applicable cut-off date being July 5, 2003, as it is with CSX’s RICO claims, it is instead July 5, 2005 for CSX’s common law claims based on the applicable two-year statute of limitations.