Worrell v. US Parole Commission
[…] The respondent further contends that the Commission acted upon this information as soon as it was discovered. Id. Moreover, the respondent argues that the Commission acted with reasonable diligence in obtaining information about the petitioner's 2004 conviction as soon as it was made aware of it. Id. According to the respondent, the Commission's failure to act as soon as the petitioner was charged, is inapposite. Id. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.98(c), "[i]n the case of a parolee who is charged with a criminal offense and who is awaiting disposition of such charge, issuance of a summons or warrant may be (1) temporarily withheld; (2) issued by the Commission and held in abeyance; (3) issued by the Commission and a detainer lodged with the custodial authority; or (4) issued for the retaking of the parolee." Furthermore, the respondent asserts that the delay in the petitioner's case did not prejudice his ability to challenge the parole violations or to produce mitigating evidence.