Tsoras v. Manchin et al
[…] While the language is permissive in the statute, that does not bar this Court's application of collateral estoppel. called witnesses, At the hearing, the plaintiff had counsel, documents into evidence, and gave entered testimony. The plaintiff appealed to the lottery commission, which denied his appeal. The next step for the plaintiff was to take his appeal to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, which the plaintiff chose not to do. Because the plaintiff did not appeal to the state court within thirty days, the agency decision became a final decision on the merits. See W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(b) ("Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, at the election of the petitioner, in either the Circuit Court of Kanawha County . . . within thirty days after the date upon which such party received notice of the final order or decision of the 9 agency.") (emphasis added). The plaintiff cannot now take his appeal on the due process and equal protection issues to this Court.