Moundsville Water Board v. Shook, Inc. Heavy & Environmental Division et al
[…] There
is a distinction between a signature and a countersignature on a document. Black's Law Dictionary defines "countersign" as "[t]o
write one's own name next to someone else's to verify the other signer's identity." Black's Law Dictionary 403 (9th ed. 2009).
Accordingly, because a resident agent acting in his authority may not be sued in contract and because a countersignature is merely a 6
verification of another signer's identity, this Court must look to some other authority to find liability on the part of Crouse. This Court now turns to the meaning of West Virginia Code § 55-8-7. The statute provides, in relevant part:
The holder of any note, check, draft, bill of exchange, or other instrument of any character, whether negotiable or not . . . , in any action at law . . . , may join all or any intermediate number of the person liable by virtue thereof, whether makers, drawers, endorsers, acceptors, assignors, or absolute guarantors, or may proceed against each separately, although the promise of the makers, or the obligations of the persons otherwise liable, may be joint or several, or joint and several . . . . W. Va. Code § 55-8-7 (2009). The legislature enacted this statute
with the purpose "to destroy the distinction between joint, joint and several, and several liabilities." State ex rel. Shenandoah
Valley Nat'l Bank v. Hiett, 17 S.E.2d 878, 879 (W. Va. 1941).