Moundsville Water Board v. Shook, Inc. Heavy & Environmental Division et al
[…] This Court does not Section 45-1-1 provides a surety the right to demand that Section 45-1-2 provides Section a creditor sue if an action has accrued. for the discharge of a surety if a creditor fails to sue. 45-1-3 states that a judgment, decree, or recovery is not binding on a surety not a party to a proceeding. Liberty Mutual offers no support for its suggestion that because the legislature does not mandate concurrent suits, it impliedly forbids concurrent suits. The statutory language of § 45-1-3 supports the notion of concurrent suits where it states that ". . . no judgment . . . had in any suit . . . to which the surety . . . was not a party regularly served with process, shall be in any ways binding on such surety . . ." (emphasis added). This language makes clear that a surety could have been a party, regularly served with process, in a concurrent suit. Finally, this Court addresses Liberty Mutual's citation to A.E.R. Construction, Inc. v.