Taylor v. Mercer et al
[…] Detailed factual allegations are not required, but the facts alleged must be sufficient "to raise a right to relief about the speculative level." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. IV. Discussion Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a local governing body is subject to a civil suit. 658 (1978). Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. However, under West Virginia law, the local governing See body for a county within the state is the county commission. W. Va. Code § 7-1-1. Article I of Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part: The county commission, formerly the county court, tribunal or county council in lieu thereof, of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of "The County Commission of 4 .......... County", or "The County Council of .......... County" by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with. W. Va Code § 7-1-1(a).